Monday, November 14, 2005

Insomnia

Fall asleep, come on, fall asleep... For heaven's sake, its been almost one hour since I switched off the lights and went to sleep.... why am I not falling asleep? Please, let me fall asleep.. tomorrow is a Monday, I have to go to office, let me fall asleep now. Mondays are bad enough without my being sleepy throughout the day. Come on, fall asleep! Please!

Ok, maybe I am feeling too hot. Let me increase the speed of the fan..... ha! thats better.. yes, this is it, now I should fall asleep in no time. Come on, just relax. .... I am actually feeling sleepy now, see? I should fall asleep at any moment. Hmmm.... actually maybe the fan is too fast after all. I am feeling a little cold. It was better before. Let me decrease it. Yeah, this should do the trick. I should sleep now............. Ummmm... actually the air from the fan was good. It was comforting. What do I do? Ok, let me put on the fan and then pull a blanket over myself. (stretch) Ah thats good.. thats great! I should fall asleep now...

Sigh. Mosquitoes.. I forgot to switch on the repellant. (switch on) There.... now there should be no more mosquitoes.. Come on.. sleep... Ok, maybe I should lie flat on my back... relax my limbs... and take deep breaths... Yes, this is so relaxing, so comfortable... see... I am yawning! Hooray! I will drift away in no time!

Tch... that clock .. why does it tick so loudly? tick-tick-tick-tick-tick-tick-tick-tick... how irritating.... its ticking louder today just to spite me... I never hear it otherwise... I'll go and smother it with a pillow.....There... now I can't hear you, smart guy! Now I can sleep......(smile)........ what the hell.. I can still hear it! Ok fine, if that's what you want... I am removing your batteries! A-ha! You ticking monster.. let me hear you tick now..... mu-ha-ha-ha-ha-ha!

Back to bed... hmm now it is silent. Now I'll sleep... Damn, I'm thirsty... Where's the water.... (gulp gulp)... there.. that was it.. I was thirsty! Now there is no stopping me...... ..... ...... come on.. sleep.... ok.. let me count sheep.... one.. two.. three.... twenty eight, twenty nine.... why do they count sheep? why not goats? or for that matter elephants or orangutans? And why sheep jumping over a stile... why not crossing a bridge? Funny... wonder who thought of it.... I should google it out tomorrow..... oh where was I? ...thirty four.. thirty five... thirty six...thirty seven.... What was that about counting sheep in that Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy book?? Oh yes, something about that robot Marvin, counting some billion sheep and falling asleep in the next second... hee hee... that was funny.. ... fifty five, fifty six........ damn. drank too much water... (visit to the toilet).... brrr the water's too cold....

(back to bed).... why are the dogs howling??... let me shut the windows.. thats better.. but its too stuffy... ok.. I'll open it just a crack.... now let me sleep.... where were the sheep? ninety nine.. hundred....... three hundred and eighty, three hundred and eighty one..... one thousand forty, one thousand forty one..... thats it...... I have enough wool to clothe the whole city..... no more sheep..... just face it... I can't sleep... maybe I should get up. and try to do something.... where is that report....ah...there.. on goes the light, and here's the report..... ok... get the pillows.. will prop myself up... blanket on my legs... yes, this is comfortable... where are my glasses.... yes, here they are.... ok let me read this.... stastical summary of......... zzzzzzzz.............

7 comments:

Global Indian said...

My suggestion for good sleep. Read a boring book before going to bed. It works for me, not sure if it works for everyone. And my suggestions for boring books..
1. Any book/document related to work.
2. .... I leave it here. Books boring to me maynot be the same to you.

P.S. I didnot expect to see your next post this soon. :)

Shruthi said...

Works for me too :)

P.S. See? never underestimate anybody :D

indiacorporatewatch said...

very true
Nothing like a good old text book to put you to sleep

Next time try IIPM News paper Ads

Abhay

Raj said...

I've had some sleepless nights. To take my mind off the fact that I couldn't sleep, I started to think about other things and even after I had driven myself crazy from all the thinking, still no sleep.

Shruthi said...

Abhay, heh heh... but I think reading IIPM newspaper ads will only serve to work you up, its then, ta-ta sleep :)


Raj, yes I know what u mean, thinking of different things until you get so tired of thinking that you enter a state of zombie-ness.. its then that you fall asleep!

Ritesh said...

Haha!

I felt like thats me trying to sleep. Infact I could guess that you'll soon feel thirsty and then later on go to the toilet :P

Good post!

Shruthi said...

ha ha :)) Thank you Ritesh!

- -